38 Black and White Winning Photos of the 2017 Fine Art Photography Awards

38 Black and White Winning Photos of the 2017 Fine Art Photography Awards


Fine Art Photography Awards just announced the 2017 winners for its prestigious photo contest. Over 6000 submissions were received from 89 countries around the world. Winners were selected by highly acclaimed panel of international judges, including: Tim Franco, Nadia Dias, Liza Van der Stock, atilde Gattoni, Amélie Labourdette, Valery Klamm and Pierre Abensur.

Ana Santos has won the title of Professional Fine Art Photographer of the Year 2017 and $3000 prize money. Her winning series called Chamaleonidae is a reflection about connection, adaptation, duality, and contradiction.

Additionally, in Amateur category photographer Bartek NinoVeron has been announced as Amateur Fine Art Photographer of the Year 2017 with $2000 prize money for his winning series called Angela.

Fine Art Photography Awards conducts an annual competition for Professional and Amateur photographers. FAPA mission is to celebrate Fine Art photography and to discover emerging talent from around the world. Full gallery of winner is available here.

Abstract 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Filipe P Neto, Urban Detuning

Abstract 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Filipe P Neto, Urban Detuning

Architecture 2ND PLACE WINNER (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Edi Chen, Balance New York

Architecture  (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Edi Chen, Balance New York

Architecture 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Gediminas Karbauskis, urban landscapes

Architecture (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Gediminas Karbauskis, urban landscapes

Cityscape 1ST PLACE WINNER (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Alexander Schönberg, urban melancholy

Cityscape (amateur) Alexander Schönberg, urban melancholy

Cityscape 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Patrick Opierzynski, Berlin 2016

Cityscape (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Patrick Opierzynski, Berlin 2016

Fashion 1ST PLACE WINNER (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Vasily-Don Bernkhardt-Whitman, ATLAS

Fashion (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Vasily-Don Bernkhardt-Whitman, ATLAS

Fashion 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Tasos Anestis, Diva

Fashion (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Tasos Anestis, Diva

Fine Art 1ST PLACE WINNER (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Maren Klemp, Between Intervals

Fine Art (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Maren Klemp, Between Intervals

Fine Art 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Rosario Civello, Tree in a Square

Fine Art (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Rosario Civello, Tree in a Square

Fine Art 2ND PLACE WINNER (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Frank Machalowski, Stadtbaum

Fine Art (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Frank Machalowski, Stadtbaum

Fine Art 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Piotr Leczkowski, Polina - Breeze

Fine Art(amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Piotr Leczkowski, Polina – Breeze

Fine Art 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Clayton Bastiani, Collections

Fine Art (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Clayton Bastiani, Collections

Landscape 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Ales Krivec, Morning rays

Landscape (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Ales Krivec, Morning rays

Landscape 2ND PLACE WINNER (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Olivier Robert, Trees of Japan

Landscape (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Olivier Robert, Trees of Japan

Landscape 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Carina Maiwald, Lost and Found

Landscape (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Carina Maiwald, Lost and Found

Nature 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Werner Elmer, Homage to Huangshan

Nature (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Werner Elmer, Homage to Huangshan

Nudes 1ST PLACE WINNER (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Bartek NinoVeron, Angela

Nudes (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Bartek NinoVeron, Angela

Nudes 1ST PLACE WINNER (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Antonio Peinado, Zodiac Pt1

Nudes (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Antonio Peinado, Zodiac Pt1

Nudes 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Monika Cichoszewska, Hiding Desire

Nudes (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Monika Cichoszewska, Hiding Desire

Nudes 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Pia Ulin, Female Patterns

Nudes (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Pia Ulin, Female Patterns

Open Theme 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Marzena Kolarz, gardenia

Open Theme (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Marzena Kolarz, gardenia

People 1ST PLACE WINNER (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Marzena Kolarz, Black Portraits. Chimney Sweeps.

People (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Marzena Kolarz, Black Portraits. Chimney Sweeps.

People 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Szymon Barylski, I Refugee

People (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Szymon Barylski, I Refugee

Photojournalism 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Tomasz Okoniewski, titanium from the land of smoke

Photojournalism  (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Tomasz Okoniewski, titanium from the land of smoke

Photojournalism 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Emiliano Cribari, Io sono

Photojournalism (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Emiliano Cribari, Io sono

Photomanipulation 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Pedro DiazMolins, Untitled

Photomanipulation (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Pedro DiazMolins, Untitled

Portrait 1ST PLACE WINNER (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Ron Cooper, Joaquin

Portrait (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER Ron Cooper, Joaquin

Portrait 3RD PLACE WINNER (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Katerina Annenkova, Portrait with Hydrangea

Portrait (amateur) 3RD PLACE WINNER Katerina Annenkova, Portrait with Hydrangea

Portrait 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Ewa Cwikla, Nina

Portrait (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Ewa Cwikla, Nina

Seascape 1ST PLACE WINNER (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER SIOW YIH TEO, SEAWEED FARM

Seascape (amateur) 1ST PLACE WINNER SIOW YIH TEO, SEAWEED FARM

Seascape 1ST PLACE WINNER (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Radosław Brzozowski, The Jetty

Seascape (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Radosław Brzozowski, The Jetty

Seascape 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Raul Podadera Sanz, Submerged World

Seascape (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Raul Podadera Sanz, Submerged World

Street Photography 2ND PLACE WINNER (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Przemysław Niepokój-Hepnar, Strong winter in Volyn

Street Photography (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Przemysław Niepokój-Hepnar, Strong winter in Volyn

Travel 1ST PLACE WINNER (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Sylvia de Swaan, Return the landscape of memory

Travel (professional) 1ST PLACE WINNER Sylvia de Swaan, Return the landscape of memory

Travel 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Pier Luigi Dodi Dodi, Under the monsoon rain

Travel (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Pier Luigi Dodi Dodi, Under the monsoon rain

Travel 2ND PLACE WINNER (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Hakim Boulouiz, Sabong

Travel (professional) 2ND PLACE WINNER Hakim Boulouiz, Sabong

Wildlife-Animals 2ND PLACE WINNER (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Eriko Kaniwa, Flying Eagle

Wildlife-Animals (amateur) 2ND PLACE WINNER Eriko Kaniwa, Flying Eagle

Wildlife-Animals 3RD PLACE WINNER (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Eric ISSELEE, Look through the giraffe

Wildlife-Animals (professional) 3RD PLACE WINNER Eric ISSELEE, Look through the giraffe

Full gallery of winner is available here.


Comments

comments